July, 2009



This Privacy policy applies to all parties that deal with Beacon Backpackers Pty Ltd trading as Habitat HQ, or any associated entity, unless they are varied by an agreement in writing signed by a director of the company.

Your Information


Habitat HQ and any other associated entity (“we”, “our” or “us”) recognises the importance of the customer and an individual’s privacy (“you” or “your”). We collect personal information that is necessary for the management and marketing of our services.

The Information


The information that we collect is taken from internet enquiries, booking enquiries, guest reservations, registration forms, surveys and other documentation submitted to us as a result of our activities as a budget tourist and backpacker accommodation provider. The information that we collect generally comprises your name, address, phone number, email address, passport number, age, gender, travel plans & history and information regarding your enquiry. There may be occasions when we need to source personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from referees and agencies providing references and credit references.

Why your information is obtained


In order to stay at our establishment we are obliged by law and / or good business practice to obtain identification details about you. We also use this information about you to determine the accommodation offer we will submit to you.

What happens if we can’t obtain your information?


If the personal information that we request is not provided, we will not be able to provide you the accommodation or other tourism services that you have requested.

Disclosure of your information


You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes of:
 accepting, processing and fulfilling a request from you, for us to provide to you or the party you represent, services that we offer, obtaining references and credit checks on you or a company that you are acting on behalf of, providing you with accommodation and tours and booking other services, keeping you informed in regards to our facilities and offers, our research and development, and assisting us to improve our customer service.

We may share your personal and financial trading information with other parties such as our solicitors, accountants, financiers, marketing consultants, booking agents and tour providers, as well as other companies in the group under the control of common directors of Habitat HQ.

Credit Reports


By your action in making a request to enter into a transaction with us, you agree that you have authorised us to obtain credit reports containing your personal credit information from a credit reporting agency and from credit referees so that we can assess the risk of doing business with you. We may provide information to credit reporting and monitoring agencies which may include details of our dealings with you and your personal details.

You consent to us exchanging information in regards to any credit defaults that have arisen in your dealings with us or any other credit providers with: a party that you have nominated as a credit reference, any credit reporting agency that we may contact for the purposes of assessing or reviewing your credit risk, and other credit providers.

Ongoing communications with you


If you do not wish to receive information from us, you can advise us and have your details removed from the contact list. When we send you information, you will also be advised on how you can contact us to have your name deleted from the mailing list so that you will not receive any more information of that type from us.

Security of your information


We undertake to take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that is retained in our records from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our undertaking to you in respect of your information excludes any disclosure of your information that we are required to make at the direction of any law enforcement agency or the court.

If you wish to ascertain the details of the information that we have in regard to yourself, you can contact us using any of the methods detailed below. We undertake to correct any details that are identified as incorrect, and to delete or dispose of personal information that is no longer relevant to our activities.

Your disclaimer and consent


If you choose to engage us to provide you with accommodation or other tourism services, then you do so in accordance with this privacy policy.

In accordance with the Privacy Act you authorise us to give information to other parties as may be required in response to credit inquiries.

Habitat HQ

Beacon Backpackers Pty Ltd

Business Address:333 St Kilda Road, St Kilda VIC 3182
Postal Address:PO Box 292, Elsternwick VIC 3185
Telephone:+61 3 9537 3777
Facsimile:+61 3 9537 3888
Email:info@thehabitathq.com.au